Accident Summary Nr: 157744.015 - Two employees die when struck by oven doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1680743.015 | 06/28/2023 | 5049 | 423490 | 66241 - Dine Equipment Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 30, 2023, two employees were performing repairs on a convection oven. It is believed that the natural gas combusted in the oven, and the employees were struck by the doors of the oven. The employees were critically injured and transported to University of Louisville Hospital, where they were in comas with severe brain bleeds and "struck-by" injuries to their heads. Both employees died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1680743.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1680743.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |