Accident Summary Nr: 157742.015 - One employee is killed, another employee is injured when str
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1679913.015 | 06/26/2023 | 7389 | 561990 | 154612 - Quality Traffic Safety Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 26, 2023, an employee of a temporary traffic control company, who was flagging at a lane closure where pipe was being installed for a gas line to a new subdivision, and an employee of the pipe-laying company, were both struck by a vehicle. The flagger was pronounced dead at the scene, and the other employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1679913.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |