Accident Summary Nr: 157728.015 - Employee dies from hyperthermia in hot humid conditions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1680809.015 | 06/30/2023 | 238290 | Heavy Equipment Movers And Installation, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on June 30, 2023, an employee was harnessed to a platform approximately 30 feet above the ground inside of a building, bolting up pieces of a steel platform for a cold-galvanized furnace. The employee stopped working and asked for help, his coworkers put the employee into a lift and brought him down to the ground level. The employee was performing work at a moderate to heavy workload in hot humid conditions. The employee was slurring his speech, and his skin was very warm. Cool towels were placed onto the employee and the Emergency Response team was contacted. The employee died from hyperthermia; his premortem core body temperature was 109 degrees Fahrenheit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1680809.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |