Accident Summary Nr: 157728.015 - Employee dies from hyperthermia in hot humid conditions

Accident Summary Nr: 157728.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1680809.01506/30/2023238290Heavy Equipment Movers And Installation, Llc

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on June 30, 2023, an employee was harnessed to a platform approximately 30 feet above the ground inside of a building, bolting up pieces of a steel platform for a cold-galvanized furnace. The employee stopped working and asked for help, his coworkers put the employee into a lift and brought him down to the ground level. The employee was performing work at a moderate to heavy workload in hot humid conditions. The employee was slurring his speech, and his skin was very warm. Cool towels were placed onto the employee and the Emergency Response team was contacted. The employee died from hyperthermia; his premortem core body temperature was 109 degrees Fahrenheit.

Keywords: Bolting, Emergency Response, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Humidity, Hyperthermia , Steel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1680809.015 42 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: