Accident Summary Nr: 157727.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between loading spout and co

Accident Summary Nr: 157727.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1680799.01506/23/2023238320John Carlo

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. at June 20, 2023, the employee was repositioning the JLG aerial lift, approximately 10 feet in the air, to finish painting a bin. The employee was not looking in the direction for travel and became caught between a steel truck loading spout and the control panel of the lift. The employee's chest was crushed, and he was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Loading, Panel, Spout
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1680799.015 49 M Fatality Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: