Accident Summary Nr: 157721.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by granite slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1680779.015 | 06/28/2023 | 488999 | Unisun Transport Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 28, 2023, an employee was loosening tiedown straps. The employee, a semi-truck worker/owner operator, was removing straps that were securing 800 - 1,000-pound granite slabs, and the slabs gave way crushing the employee. The employee suffered fatal injuries to the head and body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1680779.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |