Accident Summary Nr: 157721.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by granite slabs

Accident Summary Nr: 157721.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 06/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1680779.01506/28/2023488999Unisun Transport Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 28, 2023, an employee was loosening tiedown straps. The employee, a semi-truck worker/owner operator, was removing straps that were securing 800 - 1,000-pound granite slabs, and the slabs gave way crushing the employee. The employee suffered fatal injuries to the head and body.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Head, Torso, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1680779.015 42 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy