Accident Summary Nr: 157720.015 - Employee dies of severe burns after explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1680753.015 | 06/16/2023 | 238320 | 106308 - Painting By Marvin Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 15, 2023, an employee was using a sprayer to apply an alcohol-based primer to the walls as part of a residential remodeling due to a previous fire. An explosion occurred in the area where the employee was working, resulting in severe burns and the employee being taken to the hospital. The employee died while hospitalized on June 16, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1680753.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |