Accident Summary Nr: 157715.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between pump trailer and con

Accident Summary Nr: 157715.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1680689.01506/30/2023238990Holiday Pools Of West Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:07 p.m. on June 29, 2023, an employee was standing between a pump trailer and a concrete truck. The concrete truck operator revved the motor for dispensing concrete. The truck rolled back and crushed the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete Truck, Crushed, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1680689.015 47 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: