Accident Summary Nr: 157709.015 - Employee dies after falling off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1680664.015 | 06/30/2023 | 532289 | Kirby Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 20, 2023, an employee was tightening rachet straps on a catering tent. The configuration of the straps positioned the straps anywhere from a few inches off the ground to about 10 feet above the ground. It was reported that the employee fell headfirst from a ladder, six feet, and was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted. On June 28, 2023, he died due to his injuries of blunt force head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1680664.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |