Accident Summary Nr: 157707.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1680637.015 | 06/30/2023 | 237110 | Rossi Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 28, 2023, an employee was working on top of a Gradall, assisting the mechanic by holding a bucket of leaking hydraulic fluid. The employee fell approximately 7.5 feet from the Gradall to the ground. The employee suffered trauma to the head and neck and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1680637.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |