Accident Summary Nr: 157676.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle on busy highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1680419.015 | 06/29/2023 | 811111 | W&B Service Company Llp |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 28, 2023, Employee #1 was operating a 2017 Ford Box Van, used as a mobile maintenance truck for tractor truck trailer maintenance. Employee #1 pulled onto the shoulder of US 59, behind a coworker in need of assistance with changing a flat tire on the same type and model vehicle. Employee #1 was attempting to open the back of a mobile maintenance truck to get out road hazard markers, and while walking around to open the back of the box truck, Employee #1 was struck by a Toyota pickup truck. Employee #1 died at the scene of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1680419.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |