Accident Summary Nr: 157670.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1680318.015 | 06/28/2023 | 236210 | Performance Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:08 p.m. on June 27, 2023, an employee was tasked with probing an area with a pressure washer to identify objects in the ground. The employee started complaining about hand cramps and was transported for medical evaluation. The employee was found convulsing on the ground of the bathroom of the medical facility before dying. The employee died of natural causes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1680318.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |