Accident Summary Nr: 157623.015 - Employee dies of possible heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 157623.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1680016.01506/28/2023238160Leggett Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 26, 2023, an employee was doing gutter work and was not feeling well. The employee took a break in a vehicle. The employee was found unresponsive in the vehicle and was driven to the nearest fire station. The employee died of a possible heat-related illness.

Keywords: Gutter, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1680016.015 27 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: