Accident Summary Nr: 157610.015 - Employee is killed in fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1679857.015 | 06/27/2023 | 444130 | Schaefer'S Ace Hardware |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 21, 2023, an employee was using a hand truck to carry 154-pound box down a flight of stairs. The employee may have partially lost control of the hand truck, and the employee fell down approximately five stairs to the floor below. The employee was killed due to a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1679857.015 | 80 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |