Accident Summary Nr: 157608.015 - Employee is killed when run over by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 157608.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1679835.01506/27/2023486110True Oil

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 26, 2023, an employee parked his vehicle on an embankment and crawled underneath the vehicle to work on the transmission shift cable. The vehicle rolled backward, crushing the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Motor Vehicle, Roll, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1679835.015 56 M Fatality Drillers, oil well