Accident Summary Nr: 157604.015 - Employee dies of underlying medical condition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1679821.015 | 06/28/2023 | 238990 | Southwest Pool Finishers Inc |
Abstract: at 1:45 p.m. on June 27, 2023, an employee was taking a break. The employee was found having a seizure, taken to the hospital, and died there. The employee had an underlying medical condition, i.e., not work-related.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1679821.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |