Accident Summary Nr: 157603.015 - Employee dies of heart attack, which may have been heat-rela

Accident Summary Nr: 157603.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1679816.01506/28/2023238140Revels Block & Brick

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on June 28, 2023, an employee was sweeping the floor. The employee had a heart attack, which may have been heat-related.

Keywords: Heart Attack, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1679816.015 59 M Fatality Compressing and compacting machine operators