Accident Summary Nr: 157601.015 - Employee is struck and killed by U-Haul truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1677961.015 | 06/16/2023 | 623110 | Empire Care Centers Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 14, 2023, an employee was attending an opening event for a new dialysis department at Buckhead Center for Nursing and Healing. The employee was preparing to leave the event to catch a flight at the airport back to her home of residence. The employee was hit by a U-Haul catering truck and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1677961.015 | 38 | F | Fatality |