Accident Summary Nr: 157595.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1679743.015 | 06/28/2023 | 237990 | Odin Environmental Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on June 27, 2023, Employee #1 was retrieving a water hose to place in the back of the pick-up truck. Employee #1 was struck by the pick-up truck being driven by his coworker. Employee #1 was killed by the impact of the vehicle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1679743.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |