Accident Summary Nr: 157583.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by extended crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1679089.015 | 06/24/2023 | 213112 | Liberty Lift Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:17 a.m. on June 23, 2023, an employee was using a guide rope to help maneuver/hold in position a prefab concrete slab, as the slab was being lifted off of a semi-truck trailer. The pivot point pin at the boom hinge where the boom is attached to the crane broke on one side. Further inspection revealed the bolts and keeper plate were unattached and found in the bottom of the boom. The employee was hit by the falling extended boom and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1679089.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |