Accident Summary Nr: 157583.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by extended crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 157583.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1679089.01506/24/2023213112Liberty Lift Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 9:17 a.m. on June 23, 2023, an employee was using a guide rope to help maneuver/hold in position a prefab concrete slab, as the slab was being lifted off of a semi-truck trailer. The pivot point pin at the boom hinge where the boom is attached to the crane broke on one side. Further inspection revealed the bolts and keeper plate were unattached and found in the bottom of the boom. The employee was hit by the falling extended boom and killed.

Keywords: Bolt, Boom, Concrete Slab, Crane, Crushed, Falling Object, Pin, Struck By, Tractor Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1679089.015 33 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: