Accident Summary Nr: 157580.015 - Employee injures ankle and fractures spine in fall, later di

Accident Summary Nr: 157580.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 03/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1679698.01506/27/2023452210Ross Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:33 a.m. on October 11, 2022, Employee #1 was scanning boxes while they were being unloaded onto a loading dock from a truck. Employee #1 was scanning boxes being unloaded from a truck onto a flexible conveyer. Employee #1 walked to the truck and flexible conveyor in the dock area, and, while pushing a box onto the flexible conveyor, her right foot fell through a gap between the dock and truck. Employee #1 pulled herself up and continued working. Employee #1 notified her employer of the the accident and ankle injury on the same day after completing her shift and stated she would be visiting an urgent care. On June 27, 2023 the Division was notified by the Kern County Coroner's Office of a death involving Employee #1, who died on March 16, 2023 at the hospital after undergoing elective surgery. Employee #1 sustained a spinal fracture.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught Between, Conveyor, Fall, Fracture, Spine, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1679698.015 48 F Fatality Sales workers, apparel