Accident Summary Nr: 157579.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while doing crane work

Accident Summary Nr: 157579.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 06/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1679688.01506/28/2023238990Howell Crane & Rigging, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 27, 20223, an employee was attaching slings to a Conex container to remove from a truck trailer and set on the ground. The employee collapsed after coming down from the Conex container. The employee died of heart disease, i.e., not work-related.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Container, Crane, Natural Causes, Sling, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1679688.015 58 M Fatality Crane and tower operators