Accident Summary Nr: 157579.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while doing crane work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1679688.015 | 06/28/2023 | 238990 | Howell Crane & Rigging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 27, 20223, an employee was attaching slings to a Conex container to remove from a truck trailer and set on the ground. The employee collapsed after coming down from the Conex container. The employee died of heart disease, i.e., not work-related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1679688.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators |