Accident Summary Nr: 157578.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed and asphyxiated by corn mas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1653531.015 | 02/27/2023 | 484110 | Jim Dickinson Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 27, 2023, an employee working for a trucking company was loading hot corn mash into a semi-truck at a supplier site. The employee was standing on top of a tarp on his truck since the tarp had become ripped. The employee climbed underneath to cut the tarp when hot corn mash fell on top of him. The employee was engulfed in the corn mash and was asphyxiated and died onsite.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1653531.015 | 69 | M | Fatality |