Accident Summary Nr: 157572.015 - Employee is killed when trying to suppress fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1679665.015 | 06/27/2023 | 922160 | Us Department Of Navy - Patuxent River |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 27, 2023, an employee was engaged in fire suppression activities. The employee was attempting to extinguish the fire entering the front door of the home. Shortly after entry, the employee collapsed through the first floor into the basement. Parts of the structure collapsed on the employee, trapping him in the fire. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1679665.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |