Accident Summary Nr: 157572.015 - Employee is killed when trying to suppress fire

Accident Summary Nr: 157572.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 06/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1679665.01506/27/2023922160Us Department Of Navy - Patuxent River

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 27, 2023, an employee was engaged in fire suppression activities. The employee was attempting to extinguish the fire entering the front door of the home. Shortly after entry, the employee collapsed through the first floor into the basement. Parts of the structure collapsed on the employee, trapping him in the fire. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fire Fighter, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation, Trapped, structure fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1679665.015 25 M Fatality