Accident Summary Nr: 157565.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 157565.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678508.01506/22/2023238210106261 - The Electric Guys Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 21, 2023, an employee, who was training to become an electrician, was on a jobsite at 18425 Dodd Blvd, Lakeville, Minnesota, working alone. The employee was standing on a ladder, performing a change out of lighting/ballasts, when he contacted live parts and was electrocuted. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Ballast--Lighting, Electrician, Electrocuted, Ladder, Lighting, Unguarded Live Parts, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1678508.015 24 M Fatality Occupation not reported