Accident Summary Nr: 157565.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1678508.015 | 06/22/2023 | 238210 | 106261 - The Electric Guys Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 21, 2023, an employee, who was training to become an electrician, was on a jobsite at 18425 Dodd Blvd, Lakeville, Minnesota, working alone. The employee was standing on a ladder, performing a change out of lighting/ballasts, when he contacted live parts and was electrocuted. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1678508.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |