Accident Summary Nr: 157558.015 - Employee dies from medical issues aggravated by heat index
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1679528.015 | 06/27/2023 | 221310 | Soi Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 24, 2023, an employee working as construction laborer for a water supply and irrigation system contractor was fixing a broken sprinkler line. The employee reported feeling ill the previous day. The employee started foaming at the mouth. After working a couple of hours, he became unresponsive. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died shortly after arrival. The medical examiner reported elevated sugar levels and reported the cause as natural. The employee had underlying medical issues aggravated by environmental heat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1679528.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |