Accident Summary Nr: 157558.015 - Employee dies from medical issues aggravated by heat index

Accident Summary Nr: 157558.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1679528.01506/27/2023221310Soi Group Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 24, 2023, an employee working as construction laborer for a water supply and irrigation system contractor was fixing a broken sprinkler line. The employee reported feeling ill the previous day. The employee started foaming at the mouth. After working a couple of hours, he became unresponsive. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died shortly after arrival. The medical examiner reported elevated sugar levels and reported the cause as natural. The employee had underlying medical issues aggravated by environmental heat.

Keywords: Aggravated, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Humidity, Illness, Irrigation Equipment, Laborer, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Repair, Sprinkler, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1679528.015 67 M Fatality Construction laborers