Accident Summary Nr: 157531.015 - Employee dies by suicide jumping into active aircraft engine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1679393.015 | 06/26/2023 | 488190 | Unifi Aviation Services |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 23, 2023, an employee was working as an air traffic controller for an aviation services company. The employee was standing outside the aircraft taxi demarcation zone with chock blocks awaiting the arrival of an incoming aircraft. The employee purposefully walked towards and jumped into the active left engine of a Delta Air Lines Airbus A319-114. The employee died due to suicide by engine ingestion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1679393.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Air traffic controllers |