Accident Summary Nr: 157514.015 - Employee is killed when struck by concrete block

Accident Summary Nr: 157514.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1679202.01506/26/2023238910Precision Demolition, Llc

Abstract: At 5:22 p.m. on June 24, 2023, an employee was cutting concrete blocks out of precast concrete walls. A concrete block fell towards the employee, fatally crushing him.

Keywords: Concrete Block, Crushed, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1679202.015 46 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: