Accident Summary Nr: 157507.015 - Employee treating industrial wastewater is killed in explosi

Accident Summary Nr: 157507.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1679273.01506/23/20232077311613154566 - Darling Ingredients Inc.

Abstract: On June 22, 2023, an employee working as a wastewater operator on the night shift for a rendering plant was working in a small aluminum building. The building is used for treating wastewater. The employee had transferred a partial tote of sulfuric acid into the aluminum chloride tank when an explosion occurred. The employee was struck by the resulting pressure wave and killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chemical, Chemical Reaction, Explosion, Material Handling, Meat Processing, Operator, Struck By, Sulfuric Acid, Tote Box, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1679273.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported