Accident Summary Nr: 157507.015 - Employee treating industrial wastewater is killed in explosi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1679273.015 | 06/23/2023 | 2077 | 311613 | 154566 - Darling Ingredients Inc. |
Abstract: On June 22, 2023, an employee working as a wastewater operator on the night shift for a rendering plant was working in a small aluminum building. The building is used for treating wastewater. The employee had transferred a partial tote of sulfuric acid into the aluminum chloride tank when an explosion occurred. The employee was struck by the resulting pressure wave and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1679273.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |