Accident Summary Nr: 157495.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lid in pump room explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1679224.015 | 06/23/2023 | 561790 | Our Way Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 22, 2023, an employee working for a building services company was opening a residential pool. It is unknown what specific actions the employee was performing when an explosion occurred. The filtration system lid was forcefully ejected and struck the employee in the face. The employee sustained multiple injuries to his head and face and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1679224.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |