Accident Summary Nr: 157495.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lid in pump room explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 157495.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1679224.01506/23/2023561790Our Way Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 22, 2023, an employee working for a building services company was opening a residential pool. It is unknown what specific actions the employee was performing when an explosion occurred. The filtration system lid was forcefully ejected and struck the employee in the face. The employee sustained multiple injuries to his head and face and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Ejected, Explosion, Face, Flying Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Maintenance, Metal, Pool, Pump, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1679224.015 41 M Fatality