Accident Summary Nr: 157493.015 - Employee is killed from head injury when grinding wheel expl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1679203.015 | 06/23/2023 | 331513 | Sawbrook Steel Casting, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 23, 2023, an employee working as a precision grinder for a steel foundry was using a pneumatic portable hand grinder on a cast metal part. The guard on the grinder was not in place and the grinding wheel exploded. The wheel struck the employee in the face causing skull injuries which killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1679203.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |