Accident Summary Nr: 157480.015 - Employee dies from blunt force trauma in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1679118.015 | 06/26/2023 | 523910 | Irapak Investments, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on June 22, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer for an investment company was taking down signs from a previous business. The employee fell off the ladder and fell to the hard ground below. The employee sustained multiple blunt force trauma and fractures, including to his head, chest and spine and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1679118.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |