Accident Summary Nr: 157475.015 - Employee dies due to carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 157475.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 01/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678932.01506/08/2023484121Wa317974508 - Contract Freighters Inc

Abstract: At 1:33 p.m. on January 19, 2018, an employee was in his truck parked inside a facility when he lost consciousness. The employee was initially treated for a stroke by medical responders. The employee died and the toxicology report later identified the cause of death as carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Lost consciousness, Poisoning, Tractor Trailer, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1678932.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported