Accident Summary Nr: 157454.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 157454.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678742.01506/23/2023238140Diversified Masonry Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 22, 2023, an employee was working on erecting the top section of the scaffolding. The employee attempted to hand a coworker material on the level below and lost his footing and fell over the edge. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Erection Process, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lost Balance, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1678742.015 25 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 60 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: