Accident Summary Nr: 157451.015 - Employee dies from drowning after jumping off sinking boat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1678738.015 | 06/21/2023 | 336611 | Mc Marine, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 16, 2023, an employee was working as a River Boat Captain for a shipbuilding and repairing facility. The employee was on the boat, which was attached to the barge during severe weather. The barge was damaged and began to sink due to the rough waters. The employee tried to evacuate to boat by jumping into the water. Due to the force coming from the boat sinking, the employee was pushed under the water and did not come up. The employee was confirmed dead when his body was found two hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1678738.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |