Accident Summary Nr: 157449.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall, dies from cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 157449.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678710.01506/23/2023611110Menifee Union School District

Abstract: On June 14, 2023, an employee was working as a custodian for a public school district. The employee was using a Pacesetter 20HD multi-purpose floor machine cleaning carpets in an elementary school. The employee slipped and fell to the ground landing on her left hand. As she fell, the machine landed on her hand. The employee was treated and released at an urgent care center for a left wrist fracture. The employee was referred to a local emergency room for pain management. The employee was evaluated, treated, and released the same day. The employee returned to work the following day to request assistance in expediting surgery for the injury. At approximately 8:40 a.m. on June 16, 2023, the employee was transported to the hospital for a medical emergency. At approximately 9:10 a.m., she was admitted for cardiac arrest. At 3:43 p.m. on June 18, 2023, the employee died due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Cleaning, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Fracture, Heart, Heart Attack, Janitor, Machine operator, Respiratory Tract, Slip, Slippery Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1678710.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners