Accident Summary Nr: 157446.015 - Employee dies from allergic reaction to apparent bee sting

Accident Summary Nr: 157446.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678717.01506/23/2023484121Second Timothy Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on June 6, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight delivery company was delivering a shipment of live bees to a rural agricultural site. The employee was accompanied by a coworker who was also the owner of the company. The employee died following an allergic reaction to an apparent bee sting.

Keywords: Agriculture, Allergic Reaction, Anaphylactic shock, Animal, Bee Sting, Delivery Work, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1678717.015 35 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer