Accident Summary Nr: 157443.015 - Employee dies after fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1678701.015 | 06/27/2023 | 238210 | Saez Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:24 a.m. on May 27, 2023, an employee was descending a ladder and slipped. The employee lost his balance and fell striking a propane grill and the ground. The employee sustained head trauma and died three days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1678701.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |