Accident Summary Nr: 157438.015 - Employee collecting trash is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1678687.015 | 06/20/2023 | 562111 | Secure Sanitation Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 19, 2023, an employee working as a sanitation truck driver for a waste disposal company was driving a trash collection truck. The employee exited the vehicle to retrieve a trash can across the street from the truck. The employee was struck by an oncoming vehicle. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the head and abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1678687.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |