Accident Summary Nr: 157436.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pipe wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1678668.015 | 06/20/2023 | 238110 | Xit Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 20, 2023, an employee was attempting to free a stuck auger, using a pipe wrench without the use of head protection. The employee was applying torque to the auger shaft with the pipe wrench, while the supervisor was actuating the shaft motor. When the shaft released, the wrench made contact with the employee's head. The employee was killed due to blunt force injury to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 16 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1678668.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |