Accident Summary Nr: 157420.015 - Employee is killed in fall from landing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1678492.015 | 06/27/2023 | 7217 | 561740 | 154544 - Clean-Rite Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 29, 2022, an employee, the company owner, was cleaning rugs in a client's home and was facing backward on the top of landing when he lost his balance and fell. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he died one hour later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1678492.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |