Accident Summary Nr: 157418.015 - Employee dies after being electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1678478.015 | 06/21/2023 | 238210 | R.K. Bass Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 19, 2023, an employee, who was the project manager, was working in the attic of the veterinary clinic. The employee was sitting in the attic tracing Metal-Clad (MC) cable with his hands, when he was shocked. The employee was working alongside an apprentice employee. The apprentice was handing the MC cable to the employee. The employee then asked the apprentice to lend him his lineman pliers, which were not insulated. As the employee grabbed the pliers, with the cable on the opposite hand, he was electrocuted. The employee was initially hospitalized for internal burns, and the employer notified OSHA on June 21, 2023, that the employee had died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1678478.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |