Accident Summary Nr: 157412.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1678438.015 | 06/22/2023 | 236220 | Brasfield & Gorrie, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 22, 2023, an employee, a carpenter, was dropped off at a designated employee parking lot and staging area located at 3830 W. Cypress St., in Tampa, Florida. The employee was walking to a construction site 0.4 miles away. While crossing Dale Mabry Highway in a signalized crosswalk at the intersection of Cypress St., the employee was struck by a northbound vehicle. The employee crossed against the signalized pedestrian sign. The employee suffered craniocervical fracture dislocation due to blunt impact of the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1678438.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |