Accident Summary Nr: 157403.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift after being sho

Accident Summary Nr: 157403.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678375.01506/20/2023325510Ifs Coatings Inc.

Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on June 16, 2023, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a paint and coatings manufacturer was replacing a fluorescent light fixture with an LED fixture. The employee was working from a scissor lift. He had not placed the safety chain across the guardrail access on the lift. The 277-Volt circuit that serviced the fixtures had not been deenergized. The fixtures were controlled by a passive infrared motion detector switch integrated into the fixtures. The employee performed the work without adequate illumination since the only light source were two overhead light fixtures. The employee disconnected one fixture and the other turned off during the work since motion was not detected within a time period. A coworker noticed the employee working in the dark and asked the employee if he needed a light. The employee responded yes so the coworker left the area to retrieve a flashlight. After he removed the fixture, the employee placed it across the guardrails of the scissor lift. The employee had partially installed the LED fixture, which was serviced by a metal-clad (MC) cable containing insulated ground, neutral, & hot conductors. The employee connected the neutral and ground leads from the LED lamp to the load side conductors. These circuits became deenergized after the service conductors were disconnected. The LED fixture was hanging from its leads unsupported. The service side neutral conductor was covered by electrical tape while the hot conductor was not. No wire nuts or other splicing connecters were found in the area. While attempting to connect the LED light fixture to power, the employee contacted the energized conductor with his hands. After contact, the employee fell out of the scissor lift approximately 20 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained electrical burns to his hands, and multiple blunt force trauma injuries including skeletal fractures, internal organ injuries, and a traumatic brain injury which killed him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Hand, Head, Installing, Lighting, Lighting Fixture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Poor Visibility, Scissor lift, Shock, Traumatic Brain Injury, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1678375.015 34 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: