Accident Summary Nr: 157401.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from ladder to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 157401.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678360.01506/22/2023336213Newmar Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a motor home manufacturer was preparing to caulk the top of a recreational vehicle (RV). The employee was working from a ladder using both hands to hold the caulking tool. The ladder was installed on a wheeled cart so a coworker could push the ladder while the employee was working. This was done so the employee could run a continuous bead of caulk along the roof of the RV. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull fracture from impact with the concrete floor.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laborer, Ladder, Mobile Home, Motor Vehicle, Skull, Vehicle, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1678360.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction