Accident Summary Nr: 157401.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from ladder to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1678360.015 | 06/22/2023 | 336213 | Newmar Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a motor home manufacturer was preparing to caulk the top of a recreational vehicle (RV). The employee was working from a ladder using both hands to hold the caulking tool. The ladder was installed on a wheeled cart so a coworker could push the ladder while the employee was working. This was done so the employee could run a continuous bead of caulk along the roof of the RV. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull fracture from impact with the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1678360.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |