Accident Summary Nr: 157398.015 - Employee dies from cardiovascular illness with heat illness

Accident Summary Nr: 157398.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678142.01506/21/2023491110United States Postal Service

Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on June 20, 2023, an employee working as a mail carrier for the post office was walking while delivering mail. A customer saw the employee bent over while on his route and called 911. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died from hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease exacerbated by hyperthermia from the outdoor heat.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heat index, High Temperature, Hypertension, Hyperthermia , Lost consciousness, Mail Carrier, Medical Condition, Medical History, Postal Worker, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1678142.015 66 M Fatality Mail carriers, postal service