Accident Summary Nr: 157395.015 - Employee is killed in fall from rooftop

Accident Summary Nr: 157395.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678320.01506/21/2023238160Brent Skabelund Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 20, 2023, an employee was standing on a section of the roof with a 4/12 pitch and placing metal flashing in the transition portion of the roof above the entrance of the cabin. The employee slipped while working and the force of his legs swinging off and below the roof line caused him to fling backward. The employee hit a stair railing below the area he was working and struck his upper back/lower neck on the railing, causing his death. The employee suffered a hemorrhage/internal bleeding to the brain.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Fall, Handrail, Internal Bleeding, Roof, Slip, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1678320.015 21 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: