Accident Summary Nr: 157387.015 - Employee is killed in fall off beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1678243.015 | 06/21/2023 | 238990 | Saylors Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 21, 2023, an employee was spraying fireproofing material, when he walked (backed up) off the beam onto the cement floor. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1678243.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |