Accident Summary Nr: 157383.015 - Employee dies from heat illness during storm damage repairs

Accident Summary Nr: 157383.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678247.01506/21/2023221118Appalachian Power Company

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 19, 2023, an employee working as an electrician for a power company was on a crew performing storm restoration activities to restore electrical power. The employee reported being hot and returned to the hotel with the rest of the crew at approximately 6:30 p.m. The employee died of suspected heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Electrical Work, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Hotel, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Storm, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1678247.015 35 M Fatality Electricians