Accident Summary Nr: 157383.015 - Employee dies from heat illness during storm damage repairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1678247.015 | 06/21/2023 | 221118 | Appalachian Power Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 19, 2023, an employee working as an electrician for a power company was on a crew performing storm restoration activities to restore electrical power. The employee reported being hot and returned to the hotel with the rest of the crew at approximately 6:30 p.m. The employee died of suspected heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1678247.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electricians |