Accident Summary Nr: 157377.015 - Employee dies from unknown reasons, slumped over PIV wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1678194.015 | 06/20/2023 | 4213 | 484122 | 317733428 - Estes Express Lines Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on June 19, 2023, an employee working as a stock handler for a freight company was found slumped over the wheel of his "jacking truck". There were no outward signs of injury. The employee was transported to a funeral home after being declared dead. The Medical Examiner's investigation of the employee's cause of death was inconclusive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1678194.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |