Accident Summary Nr: 157377.015 - Employee dies from unknown reasons, slumped over PIV wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 157377.015 -- Report ID: 1054196 -- Event Date: 06/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678194.01506/20/20234213484122317733428 - Estes Express Lines Inc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on June 19, 2023, an employee working as a stock handler for a freight company was found slumped over the wheel of his "jacking truck". There were no outward signs of injury. The employee was transported to a funeral home after being declared dead. The Medical Examiner's investigation of the employee's cause of death was inconclusive.

Keywords: Industrial Truck, Material Handling, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stocking, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1678194.015 58 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.