Accident Summary Nr: 157375.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between powered industrial t

Accident Summary Nr: 157375.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678173.01506/20/2023237310Quality Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 20, 2023, an employee was tasked with transporting fencing post with a fork truck. While riding on the front forks of the fork truck, the truck lost traction on a sloped hill, crashing into the back of another vehicle. The employee was crushed between two powered industrial trucks.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Forks, Hill, Lost Control, Powered Industrial Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1678173.015 35 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: